Sales and Use Tax: Provision of Sweepstakes Constituted Sale of Taxable Amusement Services
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm the trial court's summary judgment.
APPLICABLE STATUTES AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The Texas sales tax is imposed on the sale of amusement services, among other items, in this state. Id. §§151.051(a) (“A tax is imposed on each sale of a taxable item in this state.”), .010 (“‘Taxable item’ means tangible personal property and taxable services.”), .0101(a)(1) (“‘Taxable services’ means … amusement services[.]”). Amusement services include “the provision of amusement, entertainment, or recreation.” Id. §151.0028(a); see also 34 Tex. Admin.