Sales and Use Tax: Provision of Sweepstakes Constituted Sale of Taxable Amusement Services
[…] See Tex. Tax Code §151.005(3). Secondly, it argues that—even if it did make sales of amusement services—it proved its entitlement to two exemptions: one for amusement services provided exclusively by a non-profit organization, see id. §151.3101(a)(3), and another since-repealed exemption for amusement provided by coin-operated machines operated by the consumer, see Act of July 3, 1984, 68th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, §15, 1984 Tex. Gen. Laws 193, 225 (repealed 2019) (Former Section 151.335(a)); see also Tex. Tax Code §151.301 (“If a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter, [its] sale … is not subject to the sales tax … if the item meets the qualifications for exemption as provided in this subchapter.”). The Comptroller responds by reasserting the arguments made in its summary-judgment motion: the “donations” Sidetracked received were in fact “sales of admissions” affording patrons additional entries into the sweepstakes and use of the validation machines, see Tex.