Sales and Use Tax: Provision of Sweepstakes Constituted Sale of Taxable Amusement Services
[…] We conclude similarly as to the second exemption, which applies only to amusement services provided “through coin-operated machines that are operated by the consumer.” See Former Tex. Tax Code §151.335(a). Sidetracked's validation terminals were operated by magnetic cards containing patrons' eligible sweepstakes entries, and validation (either instant or via slot-machine games) was the only function the terminals performed. The validation terminals thus met the definition in the Occupations Code of “coin-operated machines.” See Tex. Occ. Code §2153.002(a) (defining “coin-operated machine” as “any kind of machine or device operated by or with a coin or other United States currency, metal slug, token, electronic card, or check, including a music or skill or pleasure coin-operated machine” (emphasis added)).
Sidetracked admitted in discovery that it did not register its machines, obtain the requisite licenses, or pay occupation taxes on them.